Journals
Since 1851 we have published academic journals to report discoveries made in our collections. Our serial titles contain peer-reviewed research articles on animal taxonomy, archaeology and geology.
Showing 1251 to 1300 of 1816
Year | Author/s | Reference |
---|---|---|
1999 | R. B. Rickards; A. J. Wright | R. B. Rickards; A. J. Wright.
Systematics, biostratigraphy and evolution of the Late Ludlow and Pridoli (Late Silurian) graptolites of the Yass district, New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 51: 187-214.
|
1999 | Chris J. Müller; W. J. Tennent | Chris J. Müller; W. J. Tennent.
A new species of Graphium Scopoli (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) from the Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea.
Records of the Australian Museum 51: 161-168.
|
1999 | B. Knott; S. A. Halse | B. Knott; S. A. Halse.
Pilbarophreatoicus platyarthricus n.gen., n.sp. (Isopoda: Phreatoicidea: Amphisopidae) from the Pilbara region of Western Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 51: 33-42.
|
1999 | M. A. Ayress; T. Barrows; V. Passlow; R. Whatley | M. A. Ayress; T. Barrows; V. Passlow; R. Whatley.
Neogene to Recent species of Krithe (Crustacea: Ostracoda) from the Tasman Sea and off southern Australia with description of five new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 51: 1-22.
|
1999 | Christopher J. Glasby | Christopher J. Glasby.
The Namanereidinae (Polychaeta: Nereididae). Part 1. Taxonomy and phylogeny.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 25: 1-129.
|
1998 | R. A. Armitage; B. David; Libbie H. Hyman; M. W. Rowe; C. Tuniz; E. Lawson; G. Jacobsen; Q. Hua | R. A. Armitage; B. David; Libbie H. Hyman; M. W. Rowe; C. Tuniz; E. Lawson; G. Jacobsen; Q. Hua.
Radiocarbon determinations on Chillagoe rock paintings: small sample accelerator mass spectrometry.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 285-292.
|
1998 | R. Bonetti; P. Di Cesare; A. Guglielmetti; F. Malerba; E. Migliorini; M. Oddone; J. R. Bird; Robin Torrence; R. J. Bultitude | R. Bonetti; P. Di Cesare; A. Guglielmetti; F. Malerba; E. Migliorini; M. Oddone; J. R. Bird; Robin Torrence; R. J. Bultitude.
Fission track dating of obsidian source samples from the Willaumez Peninsula, Papua New Guinea and eastern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 277-284.
|
1998 | Alan A. Myers | Alan A. Myers.
The Amphipoda (Crustacea) of New Caledonia: Aoridae.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 187-210.
|
1998 | G. K. Prestedge | G. K. Prestedge.
The distribution and biology of Patiriella vivipara (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Asterinidae) a sea star endemic to southeast Tasmania.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 161-170.
|
1998 | T. Heep; J. Rohozinski; A. Simpson; D. J. Patterson | T. Heep; J. Rohozinski; A. Simpson; D. J. Patterson.
Stentor amethystinus (Protista: Ciliophora: Heterotrichida), a common protozoan member of fresh-water plankton in Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 211-216.
|
1998 | A. R. Parker | A. R. Parker.
A new genus and two new species of Cypridinidae (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Myodocopina) from Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 1-17.
|
1998 | Jean Just | Jean Just.
Siphonoecetinae (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ischyroceridae) 7: Australian concholestids, Ambicholestes n.gen., with a description of six new species, and a new, restricted diagnosis for Caribboecetes Just, 1983.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 27-54.
|
1998 | Stephen J. Keable | Stephen J. Keable.
A third species of Aatolana Bruce, 1993 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 19-26.
|
1997 | Robert D. Gillard; Alan D. Hart; D. Alun Humphreys; R. F. Symes; P. A. Williams | Robert D. Gillard; Alan D. Hart; D. Alun Humphreys; R. F. Symes; P. A. Williams.
Compositions of silver halides from the Broken Hill district, New South Wales.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 217-228.
|
1997 | R. B. Rickards; A. J. Wright | R. B. Rickards; A. J. Wright.
Graptolite zonation in the Late Wenlock (Early Silurian), with a new graptolite-brachiopod fauna from New South Wales.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 229-248.
|
1997 | Jun-Yuan Chen; Gregory D. Edgecombe; Lars Ramsköld | Jun-Yuan Chen; Gregory D. Edgecombe; Lars Ramsköld.
Morphological and ecological disparity in naraoiids (Arthropoda) from the Early Cambrian Chengjiang Fauna, China.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 1-24.
|
1997 | Anne Warren | Anne Warren.
A tetrapod fauna from the Permian of the Sydney Basin.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 25-33.
|
1995 | Bradley J. Sinclair; David K. McAlpine | Bradley J. Sinclair; David K. McAlpine.
Zinza a new rhinotorine genus from northern Queensland, Australia (Diptera: Heleomyzidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 225-230.
|
1995 | D. J. G. Griffin; H. E. Stoddart | D. J. G. Griffin; H. E. Stoddart.
Deep-water decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia: lobsters of the families Nephropidae, Palinuridae, Polychelidae and Scyllaridae.
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 231-263.
|
1995 | Glenn M. Shea; B. Miller | Glenn M. Shea; B. Miller.
A taxonomic revision of the Cyclodomorphus branchialis species group (Squamata: Scincidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 265-325.
|
1995 | Rudy Jocqué | Rudy Jocqué.
Notes on Australian Zodariidae (Araneae) II. Redescriptions and new records.
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 141-160.
|
1994 | Vernon A. Harris; H. M. Robertson | Vernon A. Harris; H. M. Robertson.
New species belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from the southern coast of New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 257-301.
|
1994 | Vernon A. Harris | Vernon A. Harris.
New species belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from Kioloa, New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 303-340.
|
1994 | M. Eric Anderson | M. Eric Anderson.
Studies on the Zoarcidae (Teleostei: Perciformes) of the southern hemisphere. VII. A new species of Dieidolycus Anderson, 1988 from the Bismarck Sea.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 121-124.
|
1994 | R. M. St Clair | R. M. St Clair.
Some larval Leptoceridae (Trichoptera) from south-eastern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 171-226.
|
2014 | Jeffrey D. Lifson | Jeffrey D. Lifson.
Prevention and treatment of koala retrovirus (KoRV) infection: lessons from studies of AIDS viruses in nonhuman primate models.
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Online 24: 65-69.
|
2014 | Paul R. Young | Paul R. Young.
Koala retrovirus (KoRV) and its variants.
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Online 24: 59-60.
|
2014 | Baptiste Mulot | Baptiste Mulot.
Koala retrovirus related diseases in European zoo-based koalas (Phascolarctos cinereus).
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Online 24: 51-54.
|
2014 | Amber K. Gillett | Amber K. Gillett.
An examination of disease in captive Australian koalas (Phascolarctos cinereus) and potential links to koala retrovirus (KoRV).
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Online 24: 39-45.
|
2014 | Alfred L. Roca; Alex D. Greenwood | Alfred L. Roca; Alex D. Greenwood.
The evolution of koala retroviruses: insights from other endogenous retroviruses.
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum, Online 24: 5-10.
|
2014 | Shane T. Ahyong | Shane T. Ahyong.
Deep-sea squat lobsters of the Munidopsis serricornis complex in the Indo-West Pacific, with descriptions of six new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Munidopsidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 66: 197-216.
|
2014 | Vernon A. Harris | Vernon A. Harris.
Porcellidiidae of Australia (Harpacticoida, Copepoda). III. Synopsis of genera and species.
Records of the Australian Museum 66: 167-196.
|
2014 | Sarah Gerken | Sarah Gerken.
Eleven new species and a new genus of Diastylidae (Crustacea: Cumacea) from Australia and one new species from Canada.
Records of the Australian Museum 66: 1-62.
|
2013 | Claire A. McLean; Adnan Moussalli; Steve Sass; Devi Stuart-Fox | Claire A. McLean; Adnan Moussalli; Steve Sass; Devi Stuart-Fox.
Taxonomic assessment of the Ctenophorus decresii complex (Reptilia: Agamidae) reveals a new species of dragon lizard from western New South Wales.
Records of the Australian Museum 65: 51-63.
|
Lauren Elizabeth Hughes | Lauren Elizabeth Hughes.
New and little-known Podoceridae (Peracarida: Amphipoda) of southern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 64: 71-120.
|
|
2011 | Adrian R. Plant | Adrian R. Plant.
Sororsenexa—new genus (Diptera: Empididae: Hemerodromiinae) from Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 63: 267-272.
|
2011 | Patrick Grootaert; Igor Shamshev | Patrick Grootaert; Igor Shamshev.
The genus Tachydromia Meigen (Diptera: Hybotidae) from Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 63: 103-112.
|
2011 | Amanda C. Hay; Jeff M. Leis | Amanda C. Hay; Jeff M. Leis.
The pelagic larva of the Midnight Snapper, Macolor macularis (Teleostei: Lutjanidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 63: 85-88.
|
2011 | Fred Kraus | Fred Kraus.
New frogs (Anura: Microhylidae) from the mountains of western Papua New Guinea.
Records of the Australian Museum 63: 53-60.
|
2003 | Rudie H. Kuiter | Rudie H. Kuiter.
A new pygmy seahorse (Pisces: Syngnathidae: Hippocampus) from Lord Howe Island.
Records of the Australian Museum 55: 113-116.
|
2003 | Yong Yi Zhen; Ian G. Percival; Barry D. Webby | Yong Yi Zhen; Ian G. Percival; Barry D. Webby.
Early Ordovician conodonts from far western New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 55: 169-220.
|
2003 | Stephanie A. Clark; Alison C. Miller; Winston F. Ponder | Stephanie A. Clark; Alison C. Miller; Winston F. Ponder.
Revision of the snail genus Austropyrgus (Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae): a morphostatic radiation of freshwater gastropods in southeastern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 28: 1-109.
|
2003 | Chandani Appadoo; Alan A. Myers | Chandani Appadoo; Alan A. Myers.
The genus Elasmopus (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Melitidae) from Mauritius (Indian Ocean) with description of five new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 55: 61-84.
|
2002 | M. S. Moulds | M. S. Moulds.
Three new species of Psaltoda Stal from eastern Australia (Hemiptera: Cicadoidea: Cicadidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 325-334.
|
2002 | J. K. Lowry; H. E. Stoddart | J. K. Lowry; H. E. Stoddart.
The Amaryllididae of Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea).
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 129-214.
|
2002 | George D. F. Wilson; Stephen J. Keable | George D. F. Wilson; Stephen J. Keable.
New genera of Phreatoicidea (Crustacea: Isopoda) from Western Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 41-70.
|
2002 | Jean Just | Jean Just.
Review of Pseudopleonexes Conlan, 1982, with a new species from Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ampithoidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 31-40.
|
2001 | Rudie H. Kuiter | Rudie H. Kuiter.
Revision of the Australian seahorses of the genus Hippocampus (Syngnathiformes: Syngnathidae) with descriptions of nine new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 53: 293-340.
|
2001 | John R. Paxton; G. David Johnson; Thomas Trnski | John R. Paxton; G. David Johnson; Thomas Trnski.
Larvae and juveniles of the deepsea whalefishes Barbourisia and Rondeletia (Stephanoberyciformes: Barbourisiidae, Rondeletiidae), with comments on family relationships.
Records of the Australian Museum 53: 407-425.
|
2001 | Emily A. Glover; John D. Taylor | Emily A. Glover; John D. Taylor.
Systematic revision of Australian and Indo-Pacific Lucinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia): Pillucina, Wallucina and descriptions of two new genera and four new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 53: 263-292.
|