Journals
Since 1851 we have published academic journals to report discoveries made in our collections. Our serial titles contain peer-reviewed research articles on animal taxonomy, archaeology and geology.
Showing 101 to 150 of 1813
Year | Author/s | Reference |
---|---|---|
1998 | Alan A. Myers | Alan A. Myers.
The Amphipoda (Crustacea) of New Caledonia: Aoridae.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 187-210.
|
1998 | G. K. Prestedge | G. K. Prestedge.
The distribution and biology of Patiriella vivipara (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Asterinidae) a sea star endemic to southeast Tasmania.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 161-170.
|
1998 | T. Heep; J. Rohozinski; A. Simpson; D. J. Patterson | T. Heep; J. Rohozinski; A. Simpson; D. J. Patterson.
Stentor amethystinus (Protista: Ciliophora: Heterotrichida), a common protozoan member of fresh-water plankton in Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 211-216.
|
1998 | A. R. Parker | A. R. Parker.
A new genus and two new species of Cypridinidae (Crustacea: Ostracoda: Myodocopina) from Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 1-17.
|
1998 | Jean Just | Jean Just.
Siphonoecetinae (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ischyroceridae) 7: Australian concholestids, Ambicholestes n.gen., with a description of six new species, and a new, restricted diagnosis for Caribboecetes Just, 1983.
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 27-54.
|
1998 | Stephen J. Keable | Stephen J. Keable.
A third species of Aatolana Bruce, 1993 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 50: 19-26.
|
1997 | Robert D. Gillard; Alan D. Hart; D. Alun Humphreys; R. F. Symes; P. A. Williams | Robert D. Gillard; Alan D. Hart; D. Alun Humphreys; R. F. Symes; P. A. Williams.
Compositions of silver halides from the Broken Hill district, New South Wales.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 217-228.
|
1997 | R. B. Rickards; A. J. Wright | R. B. Rickards; A. J. Wright.
Graptolite zonation in the Late Wenlock (Early Silurian), with a new graptolite-brachiopod fauna from New South Wales.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 229-248.
|
1997 | Jun-Yuan Chen; Gregory D. Edgecombe; Lars Ramsköld | Jun-Yuan Chen; Gregory D. Edgecombe; Lars Ramsköld.
Morphological and ecological disparity in naraoiids (Arthropoda) from the Early Cambrian Chengjiang Fauna, China.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 1-24.
|
1997 | Anne Warren | Anne Warren.
A tetrapod fauna from the Permian of the Sydney Basin.
Records of the Australian Museum 49: 25-33.
|
1995 | Bradley J. Sinclair; David K. McAlpine | Bradley J. Sinclair; David K. McAlpine.
Zinza a new rhinotorine genus from northern Queensland, Australia (Diptera: Heleomyzidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 225-230.
|
1995 | D. J. G. Griffin; H. E. Stoddart | D. J. G. Griffin; H. E. Stoddart.
Deep-water decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia: lobsters of the families Nephropidae, Palinuridae, Polychelidae and Scyllaridae.
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 231-263.
|
1995 | Glenn M. Shea; B. Miller | Glenn M. Shea; B. Miller.
A taxonomic revision of the Cyclodomorphus branchialis species group (Squamata: Scincidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 265-325.
|
1995 | Rudy Jocqué | Rudy Jocqué.
Notes on Australian Zodariidae (Araneae) II. Redescriptions and new records.
Records of the Australian Museum 47: 141-160.
|
1994 | Vernon A. Harris; H. M. Robertson | Vernon A. Harris; H. M. Robertson.
New species belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from the southern coast of New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 257-301.
|
1994 | Vernon A. Harris | Vernon A. Harris.
New species belonging to the family Porcellidiidae (Harpacticoida: Copepoda) from Kioloa, New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 303-340.
|
1994 | M. Eric Anderson | M. Eric Anderson.
Studies on the Zoarcidae (Teleostei: Perciformes) of the southern hemisphere. VII. A new species of Dieidolycus Anderson, 1988 from the Bismarck Sea.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 121-124.
|
1994 | R. M. St Clair | R. M. St Clair.
Some larval Leptoceridae (Trichoptera) from south-eastern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 46: 171-226.
|
2003 | Rudie H. Kuiter | Rudie H. Kuiter.
A new pygmy seahorse (Pisces: Syngnathidae: Hippocampus) from Lord Howe Island.
Records of the Australian Museum 55: 113-116.
|
2003 | Yong Yi Zhen; Ian G. Percival; Barry D. Webby | Yong Yi Zhen; Ian G. Percival; Barry D. Webby.
Early Ordovician conodonts from far western New South Wales, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 55: 169-220.
|
2003 | Stephanie A. Clark; Alison C. Miller; Winston F. Ponder | Stephanie A. Clark; Alison C. Miller; Winston F. Ponder.
Revision of the snail genus Austropyrgus (Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae): a morphostatic radiation of freshwater gastropods in southeastern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 28: 1-109.
|
2003 | Chandani Appadoo; Alan A. Myers | Chandani Appadoo; Alan A. Myers.
The genus Elasmopus (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Melitidae) from Mauritius (Indian Ocean) with description of five new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 55: 61-84.
|
2002 | M. S. Moulds | M. S. Moulds.
Three new species of Psaltoda Stal from eastern Australia (Hemiptera: Cicadoidea: Cicadidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 325-334.
|
2002 | J. K. Lowry; H. E. Stoddart | J. K. Lowry; H. E. Stoddart.
The Amaryllididae of Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea).
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 129-214.
|
2002 | George D. F. Wilson; Stephen J. Keable | George D. F. Wilson; Stephen J. Keable.
New genera of Phreatoicidea (Crustacea: Isopoda) from Western Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 41-70.
|
2002 | Jean Just | Jean Just.
Review of Pseudopleonexes Conlan, 1982, with a new species from Australia (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Ampithoidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 54: 31-40.
|
2001 | Rudie H. Kuiter | Rudie H. Kuiter.
Revision of the Australian seahorses of the genus Hippocampus (Syngnathiformes: Syngnathidae) with descriptions of nine new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 53: 293-340.
|
2001 | John R. Paxton; G. David Johnson; Thomas Trnski | John R. Paxton; G. David Johnson; Thomas Trnski.
Larvae and juveniles of the deepsea whalefishes Barbourisia and Rondeletia (Stephanoberyciformes: Barbourisiidae, Rondeletiidae), with comments on family relationships.
Records of the Australian Museum 53: 407-425.
|
2001 | Emily A. Glover; John D. Taylor | Emily A. Glover; John D. Taylor.
Systematic revision of Australian and Indo-Pacific Lucinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia): Pillucina, Wallucina and descriptions of two new genera and four new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 53: 263-292.
|
2001 | Colin R. Campbell; Lyn Schmidt | Colin R. Campbell; Lyn Schmidt.
Molluscs and echinoderms from the Emily Bay settlement site, Norfolk Island.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 27: 109-114.
|
2001 | Atholl Anderson; Peter White | Atholl Anderson; Peter White.
Approaching the prehistory of Norfolk Island.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 27: 1-9.
|
2001 | Atholl Anderson; Tom Higham; Rod Wallace | Atholl Anderson; Tom Higham; Rod Wallace.
The radiocarbon chronology on the Norfolk Island archaeological sites.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 27: 33-42.
|
2007 | Jim Specht; Robin Torrence | Jim Specht; Robin Torrence.
Archaeological Studies of the Middle and Late Holocene, Papua New Guinea. Part IV. Pottery of the Talasea Area, West New Britain Province.
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum (online) 20: 131-196.
|
2007 | Matthew G. Leavesley; Ulrike Troitzsch | Matthew G. Leavesley; Ulrike Troitzsch.
Archaeological Studies of the Middle and Late Holocene, Papua New Guinea. Part VIII. A preliminary study into the Lavongai rectilinear earth mounds: an XRD and phytolith analysis.
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum (online) 20: 245-254.
|
2007 | Barry Craig | Barry Craig.
Archaeological Studies of the Middle and Late Holocene, Papua New Guinea. Part IX. A stone tablet from Buka Island, Bougainville Autonomous Region.
Technical Reports of the Australian Museum (online) 20: 255-261.
|
2007 | Glenn M. Shea; John D. Scanlon | Glenn M. Shea; John D. Scanlon.
Revision of the small tropical whipsnakes previously referred to Demansia olivacea (Gray, 1842) and Demansia torquata (Günther, 1862) (Squamata: Elapidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 59: 117-142.
|
2007 | David K. McAlpine | David K. McAlpine.
New taxa of signal flies (Diptera: Platystomatidae) of New Caledonia.
Records of the Australian Museum 59: 65-77.
|
2007 | C. N. Smithers | C. N. Smithers.
Lord Howe Island Psocoptera (Insecta).
Records of the Australian Museum 59: 9-26.
|
2006 | Martin F. Gomon | Martin F. Gomon.
A revision of the labrid fish genus Bodianus with descriptions of seven new species.
Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement 30: 1-133.
|
2006 | Helen M. Smith | Helen M. Smith.
A revision of the genus Poltys in Australasia (Araneae: Araneidae).
Records of the Australian Museum 58: 43-96.
|
2006 | Daniel J. Bickel | Daniel J. Bickel.
Eugowra, a new fly genus from Australia (Empididae: Empidinae).
Records of the Australian Museum 58: 119-124.
|
2006 | Ross A. Sadlier; Aaron M. Bauer; Sarah A. Smith | Ross A. Sadlier; Aaron M. Bauer; Sarah A. Smith.
A new species of Nannoscincus Günther (Squamata: Scincidae) from high elevation forest in southern New Caledonia.
Records of the Australian Museum 58: 29-36.
|
2005 | G. A. Milledge | G. A. Milledge.
Revision of the genera Sphodropoda, Trachymantis and Zopheromantis (Mantodea: Mantidae: Mantinae).
Records of the Australian Museum 57: 191-210.
|
2005 | Walter E. Boles | Walter E. Boles.
A new flightless gallinule (Aves: Rallidae: Gallinula) from the Oligo-Miocene of Riversleigh, northwestern Queensland, Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 57: 179-190.
|
2005 | Guillermo San Martín | Guillermo San Martín.
Exogoninae (Polychaeta: Syllidae) from Australia with the description of a new genus and twenty-two new species.
Records of the Australian Museum 57: 39-152.
|
2004 | Gerald R. Allen | Gerald R. Allen.
Toxotes kimberleyensis, a new species of archerfish (Pisces: Toxotidae) from fresh waters of Western Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 56: 225-230.
|
2004 | Keiichi Matsuura; Sean B. Menke | Keiichi Matsuura; Sean B. Menke.
A new triggerfish of the genus Abalistes (Tetraodontiformes: Balistidae) from the western Pacific.
Records of the Australian Museum 56: 189-194.
|
2004 | Martin F. Gomon; Tomoyasu Sato | Martin F. Gomon; Tomoyasu Sato.
A new cucumberfish (Paraulopidae) of the Paraulopus nigripinnis complex from central eastern Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 56: 195-199.
|
2004 | William F. Smith-Vaniz | William F. Smith-Vaniz.
Descriptions of six new species of jawfishes (Opistognathidae: Opistognathus) from Australia.
Records of the Australian Museum 56: 209-224.
|
2004 | Theodore W. Pietsch | Theodore W. Pietsch.
A new species of the anglerfish genus Lophiocharon Whitley (Lophiiformes: Antennariidae) from Australian waters.
Records of the Australian Museum 56: 159-162.
|